LPEA clarifies member data privacy during board election season
[…] LPEA has implemented strict protocols to ensure that any shared information is used responsibly, in accordance with Colorado law, solely for election-related communication and must be returned to the cooperative or destroyed immediately after the election: 

  • Candidates must qualify by submitting a valid petition as approved by the Election Supervisory Committee.
  • Each candidate is required to sign both a nondisclosure agreement and an affidavit of purpose, limiting the use of the member list to the distribution of campaign or position statementsas required by Colorado Revised Statute § 40-9.5-110 (1)(b), which states, “Candidates shall use such lists only for purposes of the election and shall return or destroy them immediately after the election.”