Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Pirates top the field at Terry Alley Invitational

Staff Writer

SUN photo/Randi Pierce Senior Gabby Pajak led the Pirates to victory at Saturday’s track and field meet, the Terry Alley Invitational, placing first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.4 seconds, the 300 with a time of 48.43 and the long jump with a distance of 16 feet, 7.25 inches.

SUN photo/Randi Pierce
Senior Gabby Pajak led the Pirates to victory at Saturday’s track and field meet, the Terry Alley Invitational, placing first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.4 seconds, the 300 with a time of 48.43 and the long jump with a distance of 16 feet, 7.25 inches.

The Pagosa Pirate track and field team let competitors know what Pagosa Springs is all about at last weekend’s home meet — the Terry Alley Invitational. In a field of 14 teams, both the girls’ and boys’ squads placed first.

Once again, senior leaders Gabby Pajak and Toni Stoll came out strong, helping secure a win for the girls’ team.

Pajak placed first in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 15.4 seconds, the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.87, and the long jump with a distance of 16 feet, 7.75 inches.

Stoll was right behind Pajak, placing second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.58, the 300 hurdles with a time of 48.43 and the long jump with a distance of 16-07.25.

In the girls’ triple jump, Stoll placed first with a distance of 36-08, with Pajak in second, hitting a distance of 35-05.5. Stoll’s distance met the National Silver Standard, securing her spot as National Elite.

“Gabby and Toni continue to dominate their individual events and are looking great for state,” Coach Scott White explained.

Madie Lewis won the girls’ 800 with a time of 2: 24.85 seconds, qualifying for the Colorado 3A meet.

In the girls’ 1,600, Pirates placed first and second place with performances by Emily Bryant and Olivia Reinhardt. Bryant took first with a time of 5:42.72 with Reinhardt close behind her at 5:56.37.

Bryant also placed first in the girls’ 3,200 with a time of 12:43.45.

Morgan Schaaf placed sixth in both the discus throw, with a distance of 95-09, and the shot put, with a distance of 28-10.75.

Taylor Strohecker placed second in the high jump, clearing 5-02. This jump ranks her second so far this season in Colorado 3A.

“She is looking better and better,” White explained.

SUN photo/ Randi Pierce David McRee, seen here, ran with Pirate teammates Zach Ellis, Tyler Greenly and Connor Burkesmith, securing second place in the 4x800 meter relay with a time of 1 minute, 34.45 seconds at Saturday’s home meet, the Terry Alley Invitational.

SUN photo/ Randi Pierce
David McRee, seen here, ran with Pirate teammates Zach Ellis, Tyler Greenly and Connor Burkesmith, securing second place in the 4×800 meter relay with a time of 1 minute, 34.45 seconds at Saturday’s home meet, the Terry Alley Invitational.

In the boys’ 100, Pirates placed second and third. Jeremy Hortsman came in second with a time of 12.17 with Jeremiah Miller following close behind at 12.34.

Hortsman also placed fourth in the 200 with a time of 24.82.

Garek Erskine placed second in the 200 with a time of 24.37. Erskine placed fourth in the triple jump with a distance of 39-01.75.

In the 400, Tate Drane was first with a time of 52.07, qualifying him for the state 3A. meet He also placed fifth in the high jump with a height of 5-6.

Daniel Sloan also placed in the 400, securing third with a time of 52.56.

Colton Polezynski placed first in the 800 at 2:01.25.

Tyler Greenly placed fourth in the 3,200 finishing at 12:00.63.

In the 300 hurdles, Connor Burkesmith placed third with a time of 45.88 and J.C. Parsons placed fourth at 46.78.

Dean Hampton placed first in the triple jump with a distance of 40-03.

In the 4×100 meter relay, Hortsman, Miller, Hampton and Quinn Smith worked together to place second with a time of 46.32.

In the 4×800 relay, Greenly, Zach Ellis, David McRee and Connor Burkesmith placed second, finishing at 8:54.48.

Erskine, Hortsman, Miller and Sloan worked together in the 4×200, securing first place with a time of 1:34.45.

“The boys’ four by two hundred relay finally put together a great race and are now qualified tenth in the state,” White explained.

The next meet for the Pirates is the Intermountain League Meet in Bayfield on Saturday, May 11.

“We have high hopes of winning with both the boys and girls and getting more kids into that top eighteen for state,” White said. “I want to really thank all the parents, teachers and community members for coming out and supporting our kids on Saturday.”

Melissa.Stedman@pagosasun.com

 

This story was posted on May 9, 2013.