Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Pirate track athletes in it to win it

Staff Writer

Spring break did not slow down the Pagosa Pirate track athletes last Saturday in Bayfield.

The Bayfield meet was smaller than the previous two meets due to Colorado schools being on spring break this week. Five schools competed and, even though there were less athletes, it was still a state-qualifier meet.

“We were missing a lot of people because of spring break,” coach Connie O’Donnell told The SUN, adding, “I was really proud of the kids who decided to compete anyway.”

For events with less competitors, O’Donnell encouraged her athletes to compete against their previous times, and, overall, said the athletes did really well.

The Lady Pirates 4×100 meter relay team, comprising Nicole Jurcak, McKayla Miller, Payton Shahan and Taylor Strohecker, captured third place with a time of 56.34.

The Pagosa girls were the only competitors in the 4×200 and 4×800 meter relay events. O’Donnell encouraged the relay teams to compete anyway and to get the best time in that they could.

“I told them I would go cheer extra loud for them while they ran,” O’Donnell laughed.

Needless to say, both teams placed first.

The 4×200 team, composed of Taylor Lee-Hammer, Miller, Shahan and Strohecker, had a time of 1:57.76.

The 4×800 team of Alexa Alexander, Emily Bryant, Meghan Ellis and Lee-Hammer had a time of 11:23.75.

The Lady Pirates placed second in the 800 spring medley with a time of 2:20.87. The medley team athletes were Jurcak, Miller, Sydney Mogensen and Kori Mogensen.

Sydney Mogensen took fifth in the girls 100 meter hurdles at 21.04.

Taylor Strohecker dominated the girls high jump competition, capturing first place with a height of 5-03.00. Strohecker improved by four inches compared to the last meet.

In the girls long jump competition, Shahan took fourth place at 14-01.00; Ellis took sixth at 13-04.50 and Kori Mogensen took seventh at 13-01.75.

In the triple jump, Shahan captured second place for the Lady Pirates at 31-10.25, with Lee-Hammer close behind in third at 29-09.50.

Lee-Hammer also took third in the girls 200 meter dash at 29.88. Alexander and Sydney Mogensen followed at seventh, 31.71, and eighth, 32.85, respectively.

For the girls 400 meter dash, Ellis took sixth at 70.49 and Kori Mogensen took seventh at 70.86.

Andi Miller took fifth for the girls 800 meter run with a time of 3:14.71.

Results for the girls 1600 meter run are as follows: Bryant, second place, 5:53.05; Delaney Khung, fifth, 6:47.99; Alexander, sixth, 6:57.28. Miller unofficially ran in the event with a time of 7:00.88.

Bryant took first in the girls 3200 meter run at 12:57.89 and Khung took third at 15:33.80.

This was Bryant’s first meet of the season, as she was only able to join the team after the basketball season concluded.

O’Donnell complimented Bryant on her performances during the meet, saying, “she ran good times for her first meet of the season.”

O’Donnell also complimented Bryant’s presence during the meet, telling The SUN that Bryant has a great attitude and that she is always “out there encouraging everybody.”

Morgan Schaaf also had an impressive performance during the meet, according to O’Donnell.

Schaaf captured first place in the girls discus throw at 95-08. Miller finished seventh at 55-07.

Schaaf also took second in the girls shot put, at 29-8, an improvement over last meet’s 26-8.5. Miller took eighth in the event at 23-6.

For the boys team, Jeremiah Miller took fifth in the 100 meter dash at 12.12, Mathew Breman took seventh at 12.44, (shaving off .17 from last meet), and Tyler Cowan came in tenth at 12.77 (shaving off .21).

In the 200 meter dash for the boys, Miller came in fourth at 24.90 and Breman took fifth at 25.17.

In the boys 400 meter dash, Coy Thomas came in seventh at 69.93 and Michael Iverson came in eighth at 72.41.

The boys 800 meter run saw Tate Drane take third place at 2:08.32, Tavin Hauger take sixth at 2:28.74 and Jacob Hughes come in seventh at 2:29.24.

Hauger also took sixth in the 1600 meter run at 5:44.46, with Nick Cronon coming in seventh at 5:48.15 and Iverson coming in ninth at 6:12.92.

Hughes took fifth in the 3200 meter run for the boys at 12:08.83, with Cronon taking seventh at 13:10.03 and Thomas coming in eighth at 13:44.11.

The boys 4×200 relay team of Breman, Drane, David McRee and Miller came in second with a time of 1:38.72, only 00:00.50 behind Bayfield.

The 4×800 boys relay team came in first at 8:52.62. The team was made up of Drane, Hauger, Nick Hutcherson and McRee.

McRee also placed in the 300 meter hurdles, taking third at 46.11.

For the boys high jump, the Pirates dominated the top three spots. Mason Chronowski took first at 5-11. McRee was close behind in second at 5-09. Ben Miller came in third at 5-01 and Tate Drane unofficially competed in the event, jumping a height of 5-03.

Chronowski also took second for the boys triple jump at 38-01.50, with Caleb Drane taking fifth at 30-07.75.

Breman took third in the boys long jump at 18-05.75, Miller took fifth at 17-11.50 and Tyler Cowan came in ninth at 15-11.75.

Creede Wylie showed off his skills in the boys shot put, winning first place at 44-06.75, up from 43-11 during the Aztec meet.

Patane also showed great improvement in the event, coming in second at 40-2 up from 36-6 in Aztec.

“Patane had a four-inch-high [personal] record which I thought was pretty cool,” O’Donnell said.

John Parsons also competed in the shot put, coming in 10th at 33-7. Cowan unofficially competed with a distance of 28-10.

Wylie also fared well in the discus throw, coming in second at 137-10. Patane and Dakota Todd competed in the discus throw unofficially with throws of 117-04 and 85-06, respectively.

Track athletes will be back at it again next week in Durango.

shanti.johnson@pagosasun.com

This story was posted on April 10, 2014.