December 2014
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

Pagosa racers dominate Wolf Creek Invitational

Forty-eight racers from Pagosa Springs, South Fork, Winter Park and Silverton competed at the Wolf Creek Invitational Ski Race on Saturday, Feb. 22, in a giant slalom race held at Wolf Creek Ski Area. Racers competed in different age categories with the top finishes for Pagosa racers as follows:

Eden Connor placed first in the Girls 4-6 division with a combined time of 02:37.23.

Andrew Bowles placed first in the Male 4-6 division with a combined time of 2:01.90.

RuthAnn Morehouse placed third in the Girls 7-9 division with a combined time of 2:19.59.

David Morehouse finished first in the Boys 7-9 division with a combined time of 01:49.87; Timothy Hittle placed second with a time of 01:50.75; Jaden Tuggle-Reed finished third at 01:56.53; Richard Fielder was fourth at 01:59.66; and Trent O’Connor finished sixth at 2:35.88.

Nolan Kay placed first in the Boys 10-11 with a time of 01:41.55; Rhead Kay came in second with a time of 01:46.38; Nathan Smith was third at 01:53.42; fourth was Davis Parker at 02:01.50; and fifth was Andre Jones at 02:05.83.

In the Girls 12-14, Annabelle Bowles finished first with a time of 01:42.65.

In the Boys 12-14, Tad Hittle finished second with a time of 1:48.44.

Ian Roth placed first in the Boys 15-17 with a recorded time for his second run of 00:47.95. No combined time was reported.

In the Women 18-60, Julie Morelock placed first with a time of 1:25.31; Chantelle Jordan was second with a time of 01:30.71; Brittany Bedtke was third at 01:42.96; Nikki Horrocks was fifth at 01:52.00; Kirstin Morehouse was sixth at 01:52.12; and Anita Bowles was seventh at 02:03.37.

In the Men’s 18-60, Dean Sell finished first with a time of 01:25.91; Cameron Parker came in second with a time of 01:29.03; Justin Burton was third at 01:31.44; Jason Cox was fourth at 01:30.67; Eric Hittle took fifth at 01:35.40; Joe Jordan took sixth at 01:36.46; Robert Bedtke took seventh at 01:36.69; and John Smith took ninth at 02:17.62.

In the Men’s 60 and over division, Buzz Burke took first at 01:29.16 and Larry Fisher took second at 01:34.34.

This story was posted on March 6, 2014.